Archive

Archive of Summer Exhib Awards

Archive of Summer Exhibition Awards
The Annual Summer Exhibition 2018 was held from Sunday 19th August to Monday 27th August at the Kings Court Masonic Centre, Chandlers Ford, SO53 2GG.


Kings Court Masonic Centre
Summer Exhibition 2018
 



The winner of the People's vote (all visitors are asked to vote for their favourite painting) was Tony Eaton with his wonderful painting Mrkan, Cavtat, Croatia

Mrkan, Cavtat, Croatia


Also a judge is invited each year to make awards.

2018 - Awards

1st Prize - Chris Marlow for On the Beach

2nd Prize - Eileen McGeown for Summer Bowl

3rd Prize- Betty Cook for Autumn Reflections

Highly Commended- Joan Willingham for Meanderings

Highly Commended- Colleen Cockroft for Turquoise Sky

Highly Commended- Elizabeth Fraser for Lunch time Peru

Highly commended - Ann Schafer for Blue Yonder 2


Summer Exhibition in the Masonic Hall, Chandlers Ford

Summer Exhibition (Masonic Hall) 2015
Summer Exhibition (Masonic Hall)2015












.



2017 - Awards

1st Prize - Carolyn Robinson for The Estuary

2nd Prize -Barry Fry for Langdale

3rd Prize- Michael O'Donnell[/link] for Starman

Highly Commended- Betty Cook for Tortoiseshell

Highly Commended- Hilary Cook for Fields

Highly Commended- Sue Evans for Through the Trees, Longdown

Highly commended - Jess Knowles for Dolly Chutney


2016 - Awards

1st Prize - Carolyn Robinson for Spring Rock Pool

2nd Prize -Barry Davis for Harbour Scene

3rd Prize- Eileen Mc Geown for Fresh[/link]

Highly Commended- Angela Chambers for Going Home

Highly Commended-Hilary Cook for Cottage Garden[/link]

Highly commended - Margaret Jenkins for Music at Henley



The People's Choice- The Dennis Olds Trophy- (up to 2017)
The Trophy was awarded to the person whose painting was voted the best in show by the public at the Summer Exhibition.
The Dennis Old's Trophy was donated by our previous group president Vera Olds in memory of her husband, a long standing and valued member of the group.



The 2017 Trophy winner was Sue Bowery for her wonderful water colour painting

Winner Of the People's choice 2017
 



The 2016 Trophy winner was Barry Davis for his painting- Harbour Scene

Harbour Scene- 2nd Prize- Summer Exhibition 2016












The 2015 Trophy winner was Carolyn Robinson for her painting- Light 1

Light 1
















The 2014 Trophy winner was Barry Fry for his painting- Itchen Meadow - Shawford

Itchen Meadow, Shawford
















The 2013 Trophy winner was Sally Gooden for her painting- Power Shower

Power Shower